Tour de France 2019 – full provisional startlist of teams and riders

Tour de France 2019 – full provisional startlist of teams and riders
As the Tour de France nears cycling fans around the world await the announcements of the team line-ups Credit: GETTY IMAGES

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Tour de France, all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers ASO handed wildcard spots to Arkéa-Samsic, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Total-Direct Énergie and Wanty-Groupe Gobert​. Of the 22 teams starting the 106th edition of the Tour, five – Ag2r-La Mondiale, Arkéa-Samsic, Cofidis, Groupama-FDJ and Total-Direct Énergie – are French.

Each team will field eight riders, though as yet those hoping to feature in the second grand tour of the season have not been announced.

In the countdown to the grand départ in Brussels, Belgium, on July 6 Telegraph Sport will update the provisional starting list as and when teams confirm their riders. Riders in bold have been named on shortlists or are widely expected to feature at the Tour next month.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit), Romain Bardet (Fra), François Bidard (Fra), Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Clément Chevrier (Fra), Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Nico Denz (Ger), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Axel Domont (Fra), Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Julien Duval (Fra), Mathias Frank (Swi), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Jaakko Hanninen (Fin), Quentin Jaurégui (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra), Nans Peters (Fra), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Clément Venturini (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra), Larry Warbasse (US).

Astana: Davide Ballerini (Ita), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Hernando Bohórquez (Col), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Rodrigo Contreras (Col), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Jonas Gregaard (Den), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Jan Hirt (Cze), Hugo Houle (Can), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Yuriy Natarov (Kaz), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Nikita Stalnov (Kaz), Davide Villella (Ita), Artyom Zakharov (Kaz), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Bahrain-Merida: Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Grega Bole (Slo), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Feng Chun-kai (Twn), Iván García (Spa), Andrea Garosio (Ita), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Domen Novak (Slo), Mark Padun (Ukr), Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut), Luka Pibernik (Slo), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Jan Tratnik (Slo), Meiyin Wang (Chn), Stephen Williams (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Pascal Ackermann (Ger), Erik Baska (Svk), Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Sam Bennett (Irl), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Jempy Drucker (Lux), Davide Formolo (Ita), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Peter Kennaugh (GB), Leopold Konig (Cze), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Rafal Majka (Pol), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

CCC Team: Amaro Antunes (Por), Will Barta (US), Pawel Bernas (Pol), Patrick Bevin (NZ), Josef Cerny (Cze), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Simon Geschke (Ger), Kamil Gradek (Pol), Jonas Koch (Ger), Jakub Mareczko (Pol), Lukasz Owsian (Pol), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Joey Rosskopf (US), Szymon Sajnok (Pol), Michael Schär (Swi), Laurens ten Dam (Hol), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Francisco Ventoso (Spa), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol), Riccardo Zoidl (Aut).

Deceuninck-Quick Step: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Kasper Asgreen (Den), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Rémi Cavagna (Fra), Tim Declercq (Bel), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Remco Evenepoel (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Alvaro Hodeg (Col), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Fabio Jakobsen (Hol), Bob Jungels (Lux), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Davide Martinelli (Ita), Enric Mas (Spa), Michael Morkov (Den), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Pieter Serry (Bel), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Petr Vakoc (Cze), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Dimension Data: Lars Bak (Den), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Mark Cavendish (GB), Steve Cummings (GB), Scott Davies (GB), Stefan de Bod (SA), Nicholas Dlamini (SA), Nicolas Dougall (SA), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (SA), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Ben King (US), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Gino Mäder (Swi), Louis Meintjes (SA), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Ben O'Connor (Aus), Mark Renshaw (Aus), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol), Jay Thomson (SA), Rasmus Tiller (Nor), Michael Valgren (Den), Jaco Venter (SA), Julien Vermote (Bel), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

EF Education First: Sean Bennett (US), Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Matti Breschel (Den), Nathan Brown (US), Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Hugh Carthy (GB), Simon Clarke (Aus), Lawson Craddock (US), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Joe Dombrowski (US), Sergio Higuita (Col), Moreno Hofland (Hol), Alex Howes (US), Tanel Kangert (Est), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Daniel Martínez (Col), Dan McLay (GB), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Lachlan Morton (Aus), Logan Owen (US), Taylor Phinney (US), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Tejay van Garderen (US), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Luis Villalobos (Mex), James Whelan (Aus), Michael Woods (Can).

Groupama-FDJ: Bruno Armirail (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), Mickaël Delage (Fra), Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), David Gaudu (Fra), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Steve Morabito (Swi), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Miles Scotson (Aus), Romain Seigle (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol), Benjamin Thomas (Fra), Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Léo Vincent (Fra).

Team Ineos: Leonardo Basso (Ita), Egan Bernal (Col), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), David de la Cruz (Spa), Owain Doull (GB), Eddie Dunbar (Irl), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Chris Froome (GB), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor), Sebastian Henao (Col), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Christian Knees (Ger), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Chris Lawless (GB), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Wout Poels (Hol), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus), Iván Sosa (Col), Ian Stannard (GB), Ben Swift (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Jumbo-Visma's eight-man team: George Bennett (NZ), Laurens De Plus (Bel), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol), Tony Martin (Ger), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel).

Katusha-Alpecin: Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Ian Boswell (US), Steff Crass (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Alex Dowsett (GB), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Jose Goncalves (Por), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Nathan Haas (Aus), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Pavel Kochetkov (Rus), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Nils Politt (Ger), Willie Smit (SA), Simon Spilak (Slo), Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus), Harry Tanfield (GB), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den), Rick Zabel (Ger), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Lotto-Soudal: Sander Armee (Bel), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Adam Blythe (GB), Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den), Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Stan Dewulf (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Frederik Frison (Bel), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor), Adam Hansen (Aus), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Roger Kluge (Ger), Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Rémy Mertz (Bel), Maxime Monfort (Bel), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Gerben Thijssen (Bel), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Brian van Goethem (Hol), Brent Van Moer (Bel), Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel), Jelle Wallays (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel), Enzo Wouters (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott: Edoardo Affini (Ita), Michael Albasini (Swi), Jack Bauer (NZ), Sam Bewley (NZ), Brent Bookwalter (US), Esteban Chaves (Col), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Alex Edmondson (Aus), Tsgabu Grmay (Eth), Jack Haig (Aus), Lucas Hamilton (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Damien Howson (Aus), Daryl Impey (SA), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Cameron Meyer (Aus), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Nick Schultz (Aus), Callum Scotson (Aus), Dion Smith (NZ), Robert Stannard (Aus), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Adam Yates (GB), Simon Yates (GB).

Movistar: Andrey Amador (Crc), Winner Anacona (Col), Jorge Arcas (Spa), Carlos Barbero (Spa), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Carlos Betancur (Col), Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Héctor Carretero (Spa), Jaime Castrillo (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Rubén Fernández (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Lluís Mas (Spa), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Eduard Prades (Spa), Nairo Quintana (Col), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Marc Soler (Spa), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger), Carlos Verona (Spa), Rafael Valls (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Sunweb: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Jan Bakelants (Bel), Cees Bol (Hol), Roy Curvers (Hol), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Max Kanter (Ger), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Joris Nieuwenhuis (Hol), Sam Oomen (Hol), Casper Pedersen (Den), Robert Power (Aus), Nicholas Roche (Irl), Michael Storer (Aus), Florian Stork (Ger), Martijn Tusveld (Hol), Louis Vervaeke (Bel), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Trek-Segafredo: Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap), Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Will Clarke (Aus), Nicola Conci (Ita), Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Niklas Eg (Den), Fabio Felline (Ita), Alex Frame (NZ), Michael Gogl (Aut), Markel Irizar (Spa), Alex Kirsch (Lux), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Matteo Moschetti (Ita), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Jarlinson Pantano (Col), Mads Pedersen (Den), Richie Porte (Aus), Kiel Reijnen (US), Toms Skujins (Lat), Peter Stetina (US), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates: Fabio Aru (Ita), Tom Bohli (Swi), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Simone Consonni (Ita), Valerio Conti (Ita), Rui Costa (Por), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Sergio Henao (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Dan Martin (Irl), Yousef Mohamed Mirza (UAE), Juan Sebastián Molano (Col), Manuele Mori (Ita), Cristian Camilo Muñoz (Col), Ivo Oliveira (Por), Rui Oliveira (Por), Simone Petilli (Ita), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Tadej Pogacar (Slo), Jan Polanc (Slo), Edward Ravasi (Ita), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Oliviero Troia (Ita), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Arkéa-Samsic: Warren Barguil (Fra), Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Maxime Daniel (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), Élie Gesbert (Fra), André Greipel (Ger), Thibault Guernalec (Fra), Romain Hardy (Fra), Benoît Jarrier (Fra), Romain Le Roux (Fra), Kévin Ledanois (Fra), Jeremy Maison (Fra), Amaël Moinard (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Clément Russo (Fra), Florian Vachon (Fra), Robert Wagner (Ger), Bram Welten (Hol).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Darwin Atapuma (Col), Natnael Berhane (Eri), Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Rayane Bouhanni (Fra), Loïc Chetout (Fra), Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Filippo Fortin (Ita), Jesper Hansen (Den), Jesús Herrada (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Victor Lafay (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Luis Ángel Maté (Spa), Marco Mathis (Ger), Emmanuel Morin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Damien Touzé (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Zico Waeytens (Bel).

Total-Direct Énergie: Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Thomas Boudat (Fra), Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Romain Cardis (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Yohann Gène (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Axel Journiaux (Fra), Bryan Nauleau (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Perrig Quéméneur (Fra), Simon Sellier (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Angelo Tulik (Fra), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert: Frederik Backaert (Bel), Jérôme Baugnies (Bel), Bart De Clercq (Bel), Alfdan De Decker (Bel),  Aimé De Gendt (Bel), Ludwig De Winter (Bel), Thomas Degand (Bel), Tom Devriendt (Bel), Fabien Doubey (Bel), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Odd Christian Eiking (Nor), Wesley Kreder (Hol), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Marco Minnaard (Hol), Yoann Offredo (Fra), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Boris Vallée (Bel), Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).